Dip. ICEA
Dip. Matematica
Univ. Padova EnginSoft
M3E
Matrix-Free Preconditioners for Large-Scale Convex Constrained Optimization Problems (PRECOOP)
 
Workshop on
 
Numerical Linear Algebra for PDEs
 
and Large Scale Optimization
 
PADOVA, 17-18 February 2020
 
Aula Magna
Department of Information Engineering, Building DEI-D
via Gradenigo 6, Padova


Numerical linear algebra techniques, including the design of efficient preconditioners for iterative methods, form an essential component of solvers for huge-scale problems in the fields of optimization, PDEs and their applications, and many others.

In this workshop, partially funded by the CaRiPaRo Visiting Programme we focus on the fast and robust solution of linear and nonlinear systems arising from a range of mathematical applications, and new challenges relating to modern optimization problems.

The meeting will consist of presentations from a number of leading researchers in numerical linear algebra for Optimization and PDEs, aiming to encourage an exchange of ideas to further advance the state-of-the-art in these fields.


The oldest (1594) anatomical theatre in the world
Padova, Bò Palace

Teatro Anatomico, Palazzo del Bo', Padova

Scientific - Organizing Committee:
Luca Bergamaschi University of Padua
Ángeles Martínez University of Trieste
Jacek Gondzio, John Pearson University of Edinburgh,

 E-mail: luca.bergamaschi@unipd.it

Page accessed
times (starting from September 18, 2019)

Registration

FREE registration (by sending an e-mail to Luca Bergamaschi luca.bergamaschi@unipd.it)

Important dates

January 15, 2020: Deadline for registration

February 17, 2020: Workshop starts

Program

(printable version) Updated 5 February, 2020

( NEW! ) by clicking on the name of the speaker it is possible to retrieve the SLIDES of the corresponding presentation, if available

Monday, February 17
09.00 → 09.45: Registration
09.45 → 10.00: Opening Remarks

10.00 → 10.45: Serge Gratton
10.45 → 11.30: Michele Benzi

11.30 → 12.00: Coffee break

12.00 → 12.45: Howard Elman

12.45 → 14.30: Lunch time

14.30 → 15.15: Martin Stoll
15.15 → 16.00: Paolo Novati
16.00 → 16.30: Spyridon Pougkakiotis

16.30 → 17.00: Coffee break

17.00 → 17.45: Stefania Bellavia
17.45 → 18.30: Ekkehard Sachs


20.30 Dinner offered to Invited Speakers at the Restaurant Isola di Caprera , via Marsilio da Padova 11, Padova

Tuesday, February 18

09.30 → 10.15: Jacek Gondzio
10.15 → 11.00: Mirek Tůma

11.00 → 11.30: Coffee break

11.30 → 12.15: Alison Ramage
12.15 → 13.00: Massimiliano Ferronato

13.00 → Closing remarks

Flyer

Locandina

List of Invited Speakers

Click on the name of the speaker to retrieve the corresponding abstract


Bellavia, Stefania
(University of Firenze)
A Relaxed Interior Point Method for Low-Rank Semidefinite Programming Problems
Benzi, Michele
(Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
Block Preconditioners for the Coupled Stokes-Darcy Problem: Eigenvalue and Field of Values Analysis
Elman, Howard
(University of Maryland)
Low Rank Multigrid Methods for Stochastic PDES
Ferronato, Massimiliano
(University of Padova)
A Class of Block Preconditioned Iterative Methods for Mixed Finite Element Coupled Poromechanics
Gondzio, Jacek
(University of Edinburgh)
Preconditioners for Sparse Approximations and Big Data Optimization
Gratton, Serge
(ENSEEIHT, Toulouse)
Inexact Quadratic Programming
Novati, Paolo
(University of Trieste)
Numerical Methods for the Fractional Powers of Operators
Pougkakiotis, Spyridon
(University of Edinburgh)
A Structure Preserving Method for Convex Fractional Differential Equation Optimization
Ramage, Alison
(University of Strathclyde)
Preconditioning for Data Assimilation Problems
Sachs, Ekkehard
(University of Trier)
Second Order Adjoints in Optimization
Stoll, Martin
(Technical University of Chemnitz)
From PDEs to Data Science: an Adventure with the Graph Laplacian
Tůma, Mirek
(Charles University, Praha)
Sparse Least Squares Problems with Dense Rows and Preconditioned Iterative Methods

Participants

  1. Alfke, Dominik (Technical University of Chemnitz)
  2. Awerkin, Almendra (University of Padova)
  3. Bünger, Alexandra (Technical University of Chemnitz)
  4. Bellavia, Stefania (University of Firenze)
  5. Benzi, Michele (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
  6. Bergamaschi, Luca (University of Padova)
  7. Busetto, Martina (University of Torino)
  8. Cappello, Nicolò (University of Padova)
  9. Carreño, Amanda (Polytechnic University of Valencia)
  10. Cipolla, Stefano (University of Padova)
  11. De Marchi, Nico (University of Padova)
  12. De Simone, Valentina (University of Campania ``Luigi Vanvitelli'')
  13. Deidda, Piero (University of Padova)
  14. Elman, Howard (University of Maryland)
  15. Ferronato, Massimiliano (University of Padova)
  16. Frigo, Matteo (University of Padova)
  17. Garmatter, Dominik (Technical University of Chemnitz)
  18. Gazzola, Laura (University of Padova)
  19. Ginestar, Damián (Polytechnic University of Valencia)
  20. Gondzio, Jacek (University of Edinburgh)
  21. Gratton, Serge (ENSEEIHT, Toulouse)
  22. Janna, Carlo (University of Padova)
  23. López Dubón, Sergio (University of Padova)
  24. Leveque, Santolo (University of Edinburgh)
  25. Marcon, Francesca (University of Torino)
  26. Marcuzzi, Fabio (University of Padova)
  27. Martínez, Ángeles (University of Trieste)
  28. Meisinger, Johannes (University of Regensburg)
  29. Morrone, Gabriele (University of Padova)
  30. Novati, Paolo (University of Trieste)
  31. Pearson, John (University of Edinburgh)
  32. Pilastro, Eugenio (University of Padova)
  33. Porcelli, Margherita (University of Bologna)
  34. Pougkakiotis, Spyridon (University of Edinburgh)
  35. Ramage, Alison (University of Strathclyde)
  36. Redivo Zaglia, Michela (University of Padova)
  37. Rinaldi, Francesco (University of Padova)
  38. Rodella, Ennio (Venice)
  39. Sachs, Ekkehard (University of Trier)
  40. Stoll, Martin (Technical University of Chemnitz)
  41. Tůma, Mirek (Charles University, Praha)
  42. Yousefi, Mahsa (University of Trieste)
  43. Zanetti, Filippo (University of Edinburgh)
  44. Zoccarato, Claudia (University of Padova)

Book of Abstracts & final program
LINK


Come arrivare

L'incontro avrà luogo presso il Dipartimento di Matematica "Tullio Levi-Civita", Torre Archimede, Via Trieste 63, Padova.

Torre Archimede



Per chi arriva in treno, dalla Stazione Ferroviaria è possibile giungervi a piedi (15' circa) (tragitto) .

La sede è anche situata vicino al centro storico della città (15' circa).

L'incontro si svolgerà nell'aula 1C150 , primo piano, (occorre salire dalla scala B e percorrere il corridoio BC).
I coffee break avranno luogo nell'aula 1AD100, primo piano, corridoio AD.

La connessione WiFi sarà possibile tramite la rete EDUROAM in tutto l'edificio.

Di seguito alcuni siti utili per il viaggio e per il soggiorno:

Dove alloggiare

I partecipanti dovranno provvedere personalmente alla prenotazione degli alberghi.
Proposta di Hotel a distanza ≤ 20 minuti a piedi dalla Torre Archimede:

HOTEL quattro stelle **** HOTEL tre stelle *** HOTEL due stelle ** HOTEL una stella * B & B

Contatti

Per iscriversi o richiedere informazioni inviare un messaggio all'indirizzo pd2ggaln@math.unipd.it
-->